Launch of The Yukon's newest media outlet is sponsored by...

.

TrendLines Yukon 2006 "Election Central"

.

Home     TrendLines FreeVenue Blog     TrendLines SubscriberVenue Graphs     TrendLines Blog Archive (Sept2005-April2006)     TrendLines past Surveys

 

election2006

Tuesday Oct 10th - ELECTION DAY

.

PARTY WEBSITES:
Yukon Party

NDP

Liberal Party

Organization of Indep't Legislators (OIL in June Blog) ... or see April TrendLines Blog

Yukon Independence Party ... or see June W~h Star
ELECTION LINKS:
Elections Yukon

Riding Maps

Past Naughty MLA's

Refresher of 2002 candidate slate

NEW: DataPath's 2002 Election calls by Riding

NEW: Being in Opposition may thwart Fentie's future border crossings

Fentie re: his four year conviction sentence

Warren Kinsella re: Fentie's post Election mea culpa

Fentie re: pardon for his heroin trafficking conviction

TRENDLINES GRAPHS:
  NEW:Leg' Seat Projection & Party Support as at Oct 7th (free view)

 NEW: Free view of the 18 Riding Graphs (as at Oct 7th)

The CANDIDATES:

the tally: 58 of 58 (full slate)

full slate Ridings: 18 of 18

 
 18 - Yukon Party Declared
 18 - Liberals Declared
 18 - NDP Declared
 4 - Indept's Declared
 
N - Nominated
 A - Acclaimed
 D-(Assumed) Declared
 T - Testing the Waters
 I - Incumbent
 yellow: NEW in past 30 days
 News
~
 
COPPERBELT
 L - Art Mitchell (I/A)
 Y   Russ Hobbis (A)
 N  - David Hedman (D)
KLONDIKE
 N  - Jorn Meier (A)
 I - Peter Jenkins (I) Not running for re-election
 Y - Steve Nordick (A)
 L - Steve Taylor (D)
 I - Glen Everitt (D)
 KLUANE
 L -Gary McRobb (I/A)
 Y  - Jim Bowers (N)
 I - Freddy Hutter (D)
 N  - Lillian Grubach-Hambrook (A)
LAKE LABERGE
 L -Jon Breen (A)
 Y  - Brad Cathers (I/A)
 I - Tim Zeigdel (D) (withdrawn)
 N  - Nina Sutherland (A)
McINTYRE-TAKHINI
 L  - Ed Schultz (D)
 N  - John Edzerza (I/ I /N) won NDP Nomination
 Y  - Vicki Durrant (A)
MAYO-TATCHUN
 L  - Eric Fairclough (I/D)
 Y Jeannie Van Bibber (A)
 N  - Karen Gage (D)
MOUNT LORNE
 N  - Steve Cardiff (I/A)
 L -Colleen Wirth (A)
 Y -Val Bloxall - (D)
PELLY-NISUTLIN
 I - Elvis Presley (D)
 Y  - Dean Hassard (I) DECLARED in P/C South
 Y  - Marian Horne (N)
 L  - Hammond Dick (A)
 N  - Gwen Wally (A)
PORTER CREEK CENTRE
 Y  - Archie Lang (I/A)
 L  - David Laxton (A)
 N  - Kate White (D)
PORTER CREEK NORTH
 L  - Dale Cheeseman (A)
 Y  - Jim Kenyon (I/A)
 N  - Dave Hobbis (A)
PORTER CREEK SOUTH
 L  - Pat Duncan (I) Not running for Re-Election
 Y  - Dean Hassard (A) Relocating from Pelly-Nisutlin
 N  - Samson Hartland (A)
 L - Don Inverarity (A)
RIVERDALE NORTH
 Y  - Ted Staffen (I/A)
 N  - Jim McCullough (A)
 L  - Lesley Cabott (N)
RIVERDALE SOUTH
 N  - Peter Lesniak (A)
 L  - Phil Treusch (N)
 Y  - Glenn Hart (I/A)
SOUTHERN LAKES
 N  - Kevin Barr (A)
 L  - Ethel Tizya (A)
 Y  - Patrick Rouble (I/A)
VUNTUT GWITCHIN
 N  - Lorraine Peter (I/A)
 L  - Darius Elias (A)
 Y -William Josie (D)
WATSON LAKE
 Y  - Dennis Fentie, Premier (I/D)
 L - Rick Harder (A)
 N  - Rachael Lewis (A)
 I -Dale Worsfold (D)
WHITEHORSE CENTRE
 N  - Todd Hardy (I/D)
 Y  - Jerry Johnson (A)
 L - Bernie Phillips (A)
WHITEHORSE WEST
 Y  - Elaine Taylor (I/A)
 L  - Mike Walton (A)
 N  - Rhoda Merkel (A)
      (2006 )